Privacy policy

We commit to a responsible handling of your personal data. As a result, we comply with the legal requirements of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and other provisions of Swiss data protection law. With regard to the processing of personal data of data subjects who are located in the EU, we will also comply with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

EFFECTIVE DATE: 1st JANUARY 2024

Welcome to the www.veysandco.com (the “Website”). Veys & Co. sarl is henceforth referred to as (“VEYS” or “we” or “us”) and operates this Website https://www.veysandco.com and https://veysandco.com pursuant to agreements with VEYS. Veys & Co. sarl (“VEYS” or “we” or “us”) has formulated this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to demonstrate its dedication to user, visitor, subscriber, and customer privacy concerning the Website.

Privacy on the Website is of great significance to us. Given that we may gather critical information from our users, visitors, subscribers, and customers (collectively “Subscribers” or “you” or “your”), we have established this Privacy Policy to communicate our information gathering and dissemination practices.

We invite you to peruse the following articles for detailed information on the Personal Data we process, the related purposes, and the legal basis for this processing.

Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, the terms used herein bear the same meanings as those in our Terms and Conditions.


DEFINITIONS

PERSONAL DATA

Personal data pertains to information that can identify you directly or indirectly. This Policy is applicable to all processing operations conducted by Veys & Co sarl.

COOKIES

Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

DATA CONTROLLER

Data Controller refers to the natural or legal person who, either solely or jointly or in conjunction with others, determines the purposes and manner in which any personal information is, or is to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are the Data Controller of your Personal Data, and our contact details are as follows:

Veys & Co. sarl
Rue de Montchoisy 29
1207 Geneva
Switzerland

 

Should you have any questions or requests regarding this Policy or the processing of your Personal Data, you can contact us by letter or email, using the following contact details:

Veys & Co. sarl
Rue de Montchoisy 29
1207 Geneva
Switzerland
info@veysandco.com

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We process various Personal Data about you through different means, such as when you purchase our products, subscribe to our services, contact us via email or contact form, or when a contract (mandate, company, other) links us to you.

We may employ the collected data for various purposes, depending on the data collected, including but not limited to:

  • To execute our agreement
  • To provide and maintain our Website
  • To notify you about changes to our Website
  • To enable your participation in interactive features of our Website when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information for improving our Website
  • To monitor the usage of our Website
  • To detect, prevent, and address technical issues

To provide you with news, special offers, and general information about other goods, services, and events similar to those you have already purchased or inquired about, unless you have opted not to receive such information.

VEYS’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data collected and the specific context in which we collect it.

VEYS may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and is not overridden by your rights
  • For payment processing purposes
  • To comply with the law

 

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSING WHEN YOU BUY OUR PRODUCTS AND/OR SUBSCRIBE TO OUR SERVICES

While utilizing our Website, we may request specific Personal Data, including but not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Along with other personal data voluntarily provided by you.

We may use your Personal Data to furnish our Service (e.g., deliver your order) and provide customer support when necessary.

These data are processed with your consent or when you request products/services. When you furnish personal information on our Website, we use it to create your customer account, provide you with a service, and optimize our offer. The processing operations conducted do not exceed the intended purpose of the processing goal.

We do not store or collect your payment card details. This information is directly provided to our third-party payment processors, whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS, as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we engage with are:

Shipping data (surname, first name, address, etc.) provided for delivery are transmitted to DHL Express S.A in Geneva (Switzerland) or Swiss Post in Bern (Switzerland) providers for product delivery, or from time to time any other carrier where DHL or Swiss Post are not operating.

With your consent, we may also use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any or all of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send.

You can export your data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format at any time.

We store your data on secure servers until you request closure of your account, deletion, withdrawal of consent for storage, or expiration of the data storage purpose. We may retain them as necessary to comply with legal obligations (e.g., retention required by applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

 

WHEN YOU CONTACT US VIA EMAIL, LETTER, OUR CONTACT FORM, ETC.

If you complete our contact form and/or send us an email, letter, or any other communication, the data you provide to us, including contact data, will be stored with us for the purpose of processing your request. This data is not transferred to third parties without your consent.

We retain this data until you request its deletion, withdraw your consent for storage, or the purpose of storing the data expires. We may retain them as necessary to comply with legal obligations (e.g., retention required by applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

WHILE YOU USE OUR WEBSITE

We may also collect information on how our Website is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Website
  • To notify you about changes to our Website
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Website
  • To monitor the usage of our Website
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

 

TRACKING COOKIES DATA

We employ cookies and similar tracking technologies to monitor the activity on our Service and retain specific information. Cookies are files containing a small amount of data, including an anonymous unique identifier. These files are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Additionally, we utilize other tracking technologies such as beacons, tags, and scripts to gather and track information, aiming to enhance and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you decline cookies, you may be unable to use certain portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we employ:

Session Cookies: Used to operate our Service, these cookies are essential for the functioning of the Website. Without them, you cannot use our web pages as planned. Legal basis: Art. 6 al. 1 let. b RGPD, and Art. 13 al. 2 let. a FADP.

Preference Cookies: Utilized to remember your preferences and various settings, enhancing your user experience. These cookies collect information about the use of our Website to improve its attractiveness, content, and functionality. Legal basis: Art. 6 al. 1 let. a RGPD, and Art. 13 al. 1 FADP.

Security Cookies: Used for security purposes. Legal basis: Art. 6 al. 1 let. b RGPD, and Art. 13 al. 2 let. a FADP.

Audience measurement Cookies: Employed to obtain statistics for optimizing the performance of our Website. We exclusively use the Google Analytics tool (server-side cookie), a tool from GOOGLE Inc. (California, USA). We’ve implemented measures to ensure no personal data is transmitted to GOOGLE Inc. to protect your privacy (anonymization of your IP address and integration of Google Analytics on the server side). We’ve chosen the shortest shelf lives offered by GOOGLE Inc. for this tool, namely 13 months. The statistics obtained through this tool are completely anonymous and not transferred to third parties or outside Switzerland. For more information: Google Analytics Opt-out. Legal basis: Art. 6 al. 1 letter. a GDPR, if applicable Article 13 al. 1 FADP.

VEYS uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

More about our cookies policy

  • Google AdWords: The Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page. Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page.

 

  • Facebook: The Facebook remarketing service is provided by Meta Inc. You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page. To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook. Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA here, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada here, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe here, or opt-out using your mobile device settings. For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: Facebook Data Policy.

You are free to withdraw your consent to the use of the above cookies at any time by disabling cookies in your browser preferences.

 

Please note that if you do not allow cookies to be stored, some features and pages will not behave properly. You can also delete a cookie on your computer automatically or manually. To do this, follow the instructions in the online help of your web browser. In any case, the cookies we use do not have a lifetime of more than 13 months.

More about our cookies policy

We store this data on a secure server in Switzerland until you request its deletion, withdraw your consent to its storage, or the purpose of storing the data expires (e.g., 5 years after the sweepstakes or contest ended). We may retain them to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

WHEN WE HAVE ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH YOU OR WHEN WE ARE IN A PRE-CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP

If a contract is concluded with you, we will have to process multiple data concerning you for the following purposes:

  • Manage the pre-contractual and/or contractual relationship and serve you as well as possible.
  • Monitor and manage your file.
  • Invoice and/or pay for services.
  • The types of information collected include, but are not limited to, the following data:
  • Names, first names, postal address, email, telephone number.
  • VAT number.
  • Bank account numbers.

We collect this data either when you provide it orally or in writing, through our Website, or by other means. We only disclose them to third parties when required to do so by law or in the context of legal proceedings. We store this data until you ask us to delete it, withdraw your consent to its storage, or the purpose of storing the data expires (e.g., after the contract has been fulfilled). We may store them to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (e.g., if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

TRANSFER OF DATA TO FOREIGN COUNTRIES

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. Please note that we may transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Switzerland, the EU, and to the United States and process it there. VEYS will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place, including the security of your data and other personal information. Your consent to this Privacy Policy, followed by your submission of such information, represents your agreement to that transfer. If VEYS is involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.


SECURITY OF DATA

We have put in place the necessary organizational and technical measures to ensure data security. The personal data we process is secure, and access is limited to those who need it. For example, all data transmitted on our website is secured according to current standards (HTTPS).

In order to avoid losses, your data is backed up daily in a “backup”, which is kept for 4 weeks on a server based in Switzerland on Infomaniak dataservers (https://www.infomaniak.com/en/legal/data-protection-act) and protected with an encryption key.

The security of your data is essential to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. It is essential to distinguish between the obligations incumbent upon VEYS as subcontractor and those incumbent on the customer as data controller. Indeed, it is the latter’s responsibility to ensure that it complies with legislation by virtue of its role as data controller.

 

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS 


VEYS aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you may have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where VEYS relied on your consent to process your personal information. Subject to the deactivation and deletion of cookies that you make directly, the revocation of your consent should in principle be sent to us by email to info@veysandco.com or by signed letter. A procedure will be sent to you.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. We will endeavor to respond within 30 days. 

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

 

SERVICE PROVIDERS


Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

In general, we select Data Processors who offer excellent guarantees related to the protection and security of your data (certifications, etc.). Our main subcontractors are as follows:

  • Other entities part of VEYS
  • IT service providers.
  • Marketing consultants.

We impose strict requirements on these Data Processors. In this context, it is possible that some of these subcontractors may have confidential access to some of your data, but the contract that binds us obliges them to take appropriate measures to protect your Data. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY


We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Veys & Co. sarl
Rue de Montchoisy 29
1207 Geneva
Switzerland

info@veysandco.com